Posts Tagged “feet”

Walking Shoes Vibram Soles

walking shoes vibram soles
How do the soles of shoes ballet stronger?

I really want a pair of leather ballet shoes. the real. I love the way watch and remind me of the Vibram Five Finger shoes, the idea of walking barefoot and basically, how is supposed to be good for your body. Anyway, I realize are not made for walking down the street and I realize that probably wear faster than through normal shoes would anyway (hey, they are $ 20 … not too big a deal) but I was still trying to think of ways to build the plants so they could last longer. Has anyone tried once this? some paint on the bottom, perhaps? I was thinking a layer of something like a paint can help, but do not want too slippery. Any ideas?

go to a manufacturer of shoes and make sewing stronger and extra material. its not grab it, its just like the material a little persuading, my friend has it:) makes restiricting last longer without movement. Hope this helps. :)

Vibram FiveFingers Mens KSO Shoes


Aravon Jodi (Women's) - Brown Leather


Aravon Jodi (Women’s) – Brown Leather


$135.95


The Jodi is a Mary Jane with Vibram Newflex outsole. Vibram NEWFLEX is a lightweight, rubberized EVA used for soles of dress and casual shoes. It’s great for walking on various surfaces.

Earth Therapeutics Soft-Soles Gel Slips 1Pc


Earth Therapeutics Soft-Soles Gel Slips 1Pc


$25.05


Non-Skin Surface Description : Earth Therapeutics – Sole-Softening Gel Booties Earth Therapeutics Sole-Softening Gel Booties are made with light terry and have a non-skid surface. These super-comfortable, ultra-plush booties not only feel fantastic, but also work actively to moisturize and condition dry, dehydrated skin. The secret is in the proprietary Transdermal Gel Matrix (TGM) lining which continuously delivers a skin-nourishing infusion of Jojoba Oil, Vitamin E, and Olive Oil to replenish and revive the soles – while also mechanically cushioning the feet to help prevent blister and callus formation. Your feet will feel softer, smoother… And you will feel like you are walking on air. Other Ingredients: 87% Acrylic / 11% Polyester / 2% SpandexGel lining contains: hydrogenated styrene isoprene/butadiene copolymer, jojoba oil (buxus chinensis), olive oil (olea europaea), tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E), canola oil, grape seed oil (vitis vinifera), soybean extract (glycine max), ceramine 3. Directions: It is recommended that these booties be worn 2-3 times per week. Feel free to walk with these booties on. If desired, booties can be worn overnight. And for INTENSIVE OVERNIGHT CONDITIONING, you may first massage Earth Therapeutics Tea Tree Oil Foot Repair Balm on to your fee before putting on the booties.Care: Wash as needed. Hand wash with water and hang to drip dry.Booties are reusable. For optimal results, use for 40 treatments before replacing with a new pair of booties. Warning: Do not wear if you have a skin condition such as psoriasis or eczema. Remove the booties at least 3-4 hours daily to allow skin to breathe. Do not put on over open wounds

Papush Blue Infant Walking Shoes


Papush Blue Infant Walking Shoes


$61.67


These blue Papush infant walking shoes feature roomy, rounded toes and are ideal for everyday use. Velcro straps allow you to get your youngster in and out of these shoes with ease. Flexible non-marking outsoleCushioned insoleVelcro strap closureMid-bootie styling maximizes supportLovely textured leather upperColor: BlueMaterials: Leather

Papush White Infant Walking Shoes


Papush White Infant Walking Shoes


$56.53


These ivory Papush infant walking shoes feature roomy, rounded toes and are ideal for everyday use. Velcro straps allow you to get your youngster in and out of these shoes with ease. Flexible non-marking outsoleCushioned insoleVelcro strap closureMid-bootie styling maximizes supportLovely textured leather upperColor: IvoryMaterials: Leather

October 5, 2010 Post Under Mens Shoes - Read More

Running Shoes Supination

running shoes supination
How to increase pronation one (in other words, while supination) of the foot when walking / running?

Help! My feet supination too! (That means instead of the material and the pressure on the bow, roll out and put pressure on the outside foot and metatarsals!) I have very high arches. I have researched shoes thoroughly and determined through a mix of reviews online and use different shoes around the house that the Gen Asics Nimbus VIII was the best. Now, after only a few weeks, the pain on the outside of the foot is as bad as ever. Does anyone know how to improve this? So templates, etc would be good? By Please help. Thanks!

You are correct that the Nimbus is a very good pair of shoes for runners with high arches. Often wearing these shoes are sufficient but that is not always true, because, obviously, learned. To complement the shoes, you can use the templates that support the arches. Superfeet is a major producer of templates, and many of my colleagues have been very successful run with them. You can find them at local specialty running shoe store on its website (see link below). All they need is the green. If the regular templates are still insufficient, then the next course of action is to contact a specialist to prescribe a pair custom orthotics, which are specially made to support the arches. These can be quite expensive, but I do not think I've ever heard of all those they needed more help. ~ Good luck!

Docpods Heel Pain Review


Baseline Pronation/ Supination Inclinometer


Baseline Pronation/ Supination Inclinometer


$79.14


Accurately assess your patients with a baseline pronation/supination inclinometerDiagnostic equipment helps analyze the range of motion in a patient's jointsMedical supply features a large white dialFSA-eligible with a physician's letter

Running Shoes


Running Shoes


$16.18


Longing to go to school, Sophy, who lives in a poor village in Cambodia, finds her dreams coming true when she receives a special pair of running shoes. Simultaneous.

MX20 Running Shoes - Mens


MX20 Running Shoes – Mens


$84.95


Minimus is a whole new approach to athletic footwear, inspired by Good Form Running and designed to be worn with or without socks.

RealFlex Running Shoe - Womens


RealFlex Running Shoe – Womens


$89.95


The Reebok women’s RealFlex Running Shoes is all about natural movement.

Faas 300 Running Shoes - Womens


Faas 300 Running Shoes – Womens


$84.95


The Faas 300 lightweight running shoe is built for runners who defy convention on a daily basis.

Faas 300 Running Shoes - Mens


Faas 300 Running Shoes – Mens


$84.95


The Faas 300 lightweight running shoe is built for runners who defy convention on a daily basis.

WR993BK Running Shoes - Womens


WR993BK Running Shoes – Womens


$140


Superior comfort meets classic style with this durable high-mileage trainer. As the newest edition to the legendary 990 series, the 993 features ABZORB SBS advanced cushioning in the forefoot for responsiveness you can feel for miles…

WR993GL Running Shoes - Womens


WR993GL Running Shoes – Womens


$140


Superior comfort meets classic style with this durable high-mileage trainer. As the newest edition to the legendary 990 series, the 993 features ABZORB SBS advanced cushioning in the forefoot for responsiveness you can feel for miles.

1012 Running Shoes - Mens


1012 Running Shoes – Mens


$129.95


The New Balance 1012 is a motion control trainer designed with both maximum stability and ultimate cushioning.

Faas 400 Bolt Running Shoes - Mens


Faas 400 Bolt Running Shoes – Mens


$89.95


This head-turning running shoe has a modern aesthetic that will add instant style to any casual outfit.

Faas 250 NM Running Shoes - Womens


Faas 250 NM Running Shoes – Womens


$84.95


With a sleek design and lightweight construction, this running shoe will take your workout to the next level.

Faas 200 Bolt Running Shoes - Mens


Faas 200 Bolt Running Shoes – Mens


$79.95


As with all things Usain Bolt-y, this running shoe is as much about high performance as it is about looking good.

Air Max+ 2011 Running Shoes - Mens


Air Max+ 2011 Running Shoes – Mens


$159.95


The Nike Air Max+ 2011 Men’s Running Shoe improves upon its popular predecessor with an innovative, lightweight upper and a plusher fit and feel.

adiSTAR Raven 2.0 CLIMAPROOF Running Shoes - Womens


adiSTAR Raven 2.0 CLIMAPROOF Running Shoes – Womens


$119.95


Speedy, stylish and ready for the rain, these adiSTARĀ® Raven 2.0 CP shoes step you into a lightweight, waterproof design.

September 20, 2010 Post Under Mens Shoes - Read More

Walking Shoes For Plantar Fasciitis

walking shoes for plantar fasciitis
Are there any inexpensive shoes for plantar fasciitis? Any advice on getting rid of it?

I don’t have health insurance, and can’t afford a doctor. I’m 99% positive I’ve developed this. (It sounds crazy, but I think I’ve developed it from driving a lot. My clutch is far from the floor.)

I’ve been going to the gym 4-5 times a week, have lost weight and want to continue, but fear not being able to go anymore until the pain goes away. I just want to walk again without pain!

possess as much information as you could maybe is one of the options,however it is quite time consuming,here http://www.HealthInsuranceIdeas.info/free-online-health-insurance.htm is the resource i have ever had good experience.

Best Shoes for Plantar Fasciitis Today


Plantar Fasciitis Massage Balls


Plantar Fasciitis Massage Balls


$9.99


The Tandem Sport Plantar Fasciitis Massage Balls: Hard maple wooden massage balls alleviate conditions of plantar fasciitis!!

Futuro Night Plantar Fasciitis Sleep Foot Support  Adjustable  Model No : 48507 - 1 Ea


Futuro Night Plantar Fasciitis Sleep Foot Support Adjustable Model No : 48507 – 1 Ea


$25.68


Futuro Night Sleep Support is helping relieve morning foot or heel pain associated with plantar fasciitis.

Dr. Scholls heel pain relief orthotics for women - 1 pair


Dr. Scholls heel pain relief orthotics for women – 1 pair


$9.95


Clinically proven relieves pain from plantar fasciitis and heel spurs.

Sof Sole 3/4 Orthotic (Women's) - None


Sof Sole 3/4 Orthotic (Women’s) – None


$32.95


Fiber reinforced composite shell offers excellent arch support. Designed specifically to reduce overpronation and help relieve pain associated with plantar fasciitis. Moderate heel cup fits a wide range of foot types. Slim 3/4 design easily fits into both athletic and casual shoes. Doctor designed and tested.

Dr. Scholls heel pain relief orthotics for men - 1 pair


Dr. Scholls heel pain relief orthotics for men – 1 pair


$9.73


Dr. Scholls heel pain relief orthotics for men relieves pain from plantar fasciitis and heel spurs.

New Balance Pressure Relief IPR3020 - Black/Orange


New Balance Pressure Relief IPR3020 – Black/Orange


$39.95


The Pressure Relief insole is designed to reduce friction within your shoes and keep your feet blister-free, while re-distributing pressure throughout the foot. This comfortable insole features an Orange ABZORB cushioning layer (with PORON Urethane Technology) provides maximum cushioning and shock absorption . The air flow channels are molded into the shape of the arch to move warm air out and draw cooler air into the footwear . The extra deep heel cup cushions the foot naturally utilizing the cushioning tissues in the heel of the foot. The contoured shape of the Metatarsal Arch Rise is designed to re-distribute weight and pressure and help give relief from Plantar Fasciitis, Morton’s Neuroma, and Metatarsalgia. The Plastazote top layer uses your body’s heat to mold the base of the foot. Recommended for diabetics and arthritis sufferers. New Balance Performance Insoles can be used all day, everyday for standing, walking, running, or any sport.

Wartner Plantar Wart Removal Systems  10 Applications - 35 Ml


Wartner Plantar Wart Removal Systems 10 Applications – 35 Ml


$11.05


Wartner Plantar Wart Removal Systems for the removal of plantar warts on the bottom of the foot.

Compound W 1-Step Plantar wart remover Pads - 20 Each


Compound W 1-Step Plantar wart remover Pads – 20 Each


$7.58


For the removal of plantar warts on the bottom of the foot.

Aircast airheel foot and ankle brace for men: 12 inch and women: 13.5 inch  large - 1 ea


Aircast airheel foot and ankle brace for men: 12 inch and women: 13.5 inch large – 1 ea


$45.11


Air cast air heel foot and ankle brace large is specifically designed to treat plantar fasciitis Achilles tendonitis and heel pain.

Papush Blue Infant Walking Shoes


Papush Blue Infant Walking Shoes


$61.67


These blue Papush infant walking shoes feature roomy, rounded toes and are ideal for everyday use. Velcro straps allow you to get your youngster in and out of these shoes with ease. Flexible non-marking outsoleCushioned insoleVelcro strap closureMid-bootie styling maximizes supportLovely textured leather upperColor: BlueMaterials: Leather

Papush White Infant Walking Shoes


Papush White Infant Walking Shoes


$56.53


These ivory Papush infant walking shoes feature roomy, rounded toes and are ideal for everyday use. Velcro straps allow you to get your youngster in and out of these shoes with ease. Flexible non-marking outsoleCushioned insoleVelcro strap closureMid-bootie styling maximizes supportLovely textured leather upperColor: IvoryMaterials: Leather

September 14, 2010 Post Under Mens Shoes - Read More